TRIATHLON

Defending Champions Top Seeds for Kellogg's IRONMAN New Zealand

By Sports Media NZ

Cameron Brown, honoured in the New Year’s Honours List, will look to further his world records after being awarded number one seeding for the 33rd Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain IRONMAN New Zealand in Taupō next month.

Brown, 44, is chasing his 13th victory in Taupō and a win will extend his global record for the most wins of the same IRONMAN event and the oldest male to win an IRONMAN.

He will take on a power-packed line-up on Saturday 4 March, with the professional men’s field announced today.

Meanwhile top seed in the women’s race is American Meredith Kessler, who will chase a sixth straight victory in Taupō to equal the six wins in a row by New Zealander Joanna Lawn.

The 2014 IRONMAN New Zealand champion, Marko Albert from Estonia, returns as the second seed ahead of Kiwi star Terenzo Bozzone, the 2008 IRONMAN 70.3 World Champion, who achieved his IRONMAN breakthrough with a course record win in Western Australia in December.

Fourth seed is Belgium’s Marino Vanhoenaker, the 2012 Taupō winner in the weather-shortened race, who has 14 IRONMAN victories to his credit including a then world’s best time of 7hr45min in Austria, a race he has won eight times.

Fifth seed is Frenchman Cyril Viennot, eighth in Taupo last year, but with a win in IRONMAN UK to his credit.

There are a number of talented Kiwis in the field including double IRONMAN 70.3 Taupo winner Braden Currie, who will make his IRONMAN debut just a few weeks after finishing runner-up in the Coast to Coast multisport event, which he has won three times.

Ironically he will come up against the Coast to Coast winner Sam Clark who returns to join 25 male professionals confirmed for the race.

Kessler has 11 IRONMAN wins to her credit after another outstanding year in 2012, as she returns to her regular starting race in Taupo, which has become second home for her and her husband.

Second seed is Australian Carrie Lester, who enjoyed a top-10 finish at the IRONMAN World Championship, after wins at Chattanooga and Cairns.
 
Cameron Brown will be top seed as he chases a world record 13th victory at the Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain IRONMAN New Zealand in Taupo next month. Credit: Delly Carr

Colourful Netherlands triathlete Yvonne van Vlerken is seeded third on the back of seven IRONMAN victories and nine podiums including runner-up in Hawaii in 2008.

There will be plenty of support for outstanding Australian Annabel Luxford, the fourth seed, who has been almost unbeatable over the IRONMAN 70.3 distance but still chasing a breakthrough victory over the full distance.

There are a number of leading chances in an impressive women’s field including IRONMAN Louiseville winner Kate Bevilaqua (AUS), Great Britain’s Laura Siddall, fourth last year, and IRONMAN winners Yvette Grice (GBR) and Jocelyn McCauley (USA).

There are 1200 entries from 49 countries entered, with the professionals chasing a prize purse of approximately $NZ115,000, while the age group competitors vie for 40 qualifying spots for the 2017 IRONMAN World Championship in Hawaii.

The professional fields are:

MEN'S PROFESSIONAL FIELD
1 Brown, Cameron NZL
2 Albert, Marko EST
3 Bozzone, Terenzo NZL
4 Vanhoenacker, Marino BEL
5 Viennot, Cyril FRA
6 Currie, Braden NZL
7 Fettell, Clayton AUS
8 Rhodes, Bryan NZL
9 Bittner, Per DEU
10 Bowstead, Mark NZL
11 Crawford, Guy NZL
12 O'Grady, Graham NZL
13 Skipworth, Todd AUS
14 Caird, Allister AUS
15 Clark, Samuel NZL
16 Cochrane, Simon NZL
17 Defilippis, Scott USA
18 Jeannin, Guillaume FRA
19 Koutny, Philipp SUI
21 Lassonde, Cedric FRA
21 Murphy, Samuel AUS
22 Oh, Younghwan KOR
23 Paul, Cameron NZL
24 Read, Carl NZL
25 Van Looy, Diego BEL

WOMEN'S PROFESSIONAL FIELD
31 Kessler, Meredith USA
32 Lester, Carrie AUS
33 Van Vlerken, Yvonne NED
34 Luxford, Annabel AUS
35 Bevilaqua, Kate AUS
36 Siddall, Laura GBR
37 Bilham, Emma SUI
38 Furness, Erin NZL
39 Gailey, Michelle AUS
40 Godesky, Alyssa USA
41 Grice, Yvette GBR
42 Hayes, Tamsyn NZL
43 Madison, Mackenzie USA
44 McAlpine, Wendy AUS
45 McCauley, Jocelyn USA
46 Mitchell, Jessica AUS
47 Morrison, Tracy AUS
48 Murray, Vanessa NZL
49 Whiting, Fawn CAN
CYCLING
Tour de France 2017: 10 riders to watch
Monday, 26 June 2017
CYCLING
Paralympics New Zealand announces UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships team and new development squads
Paralympics New Zealand (PNZ) is thrilled to announce the selection of the New Zealand Para Cycling Team to compete at the upcoming UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships.
Monday, 26 June 2017
MTB
Final Report Alpentour Trophy 2017
Daniel Geismayr.
Monday, 19 June 2017
MTB
Brannigan (NZL) 5th at Crankworx Les Gets Downhill
Hot, loose conditions combined with the wide turns, steep woods and a crazy grass section unseen on any other modern track gave the Crankworx Les Gets Downhill presented by iXS a race worthy of its legendary course status.
Monday, 19 June 2017
MTB
Superhero Comeback For Sensational Canadian Slopestyle Athlete
Canadian superstar Brett Rheeder returned to the top Sunday evening in the Crankworx Les Gets Slopestyle, delivering a measured, near flawless performance in his first Crankworx competition since tearing his meniscus, and besting the latest breakout star in the sport, 17-year-old Swedish rookie Emil Johansson.
Monday, 19 June 2017

News Index »